The day is finally here! Beginning tonight, 27 teams across the ECHL landscape will begin a collective 972 game, six-month march through the regular-season with the goal of having a chance to play for a championship beginning in the middle part of April. If a team is lucky enough to play into June, they will have played a maximum of 102 games and only one champion will be crowned.

But for just a minute, let’s fast-forward (as if time isn’t moving quick enough already) to mid-April when the dust from the regular-season has settled.

Earlier this week, I asked our ECHL writing team to offer up their predictions for MVP, Most Outstanding Coach, division winners, conference finalists, and Kelly Cup champions.

Several of us were brave enough to step out there and put our money where our mouth is.

The predictions will be saved for posterity and we’ll look at them periodically through the season.

Here goes nothing!

Joe Rozycki (Missouri/The Sin Bin Editor-in-Chief):
Most Valuable Player: Shane Berschbach (Toledo)
Most Outstanding Coach: Matt MacDonald (Cincinnati)
Division winners: Wheeling, South Carolina, Idaho, Fort Wayne
Conference finalists: Wheeling v. Cincinnati & Idaho v. Toledo
Kelly Cup Finals: Idaho v. Wheeling —  Idaho Wins Kelly Cup

Matthew Harding (Wichita/Managing Editor):
Most Valuable Player: Chad Costello (Allen)
Most Outstanding Coach: Anthony Noreen (Orlando)
Division winners: Reading, Orlando, Allen, Fort Wayne
Conference finalists: Adirondack v. Cincinnati and Toledo v. Allen
Kelly Cup Finals: Cincinnati v. Allen —  Allen Wins Kelly Cup

Matt Thomas (Sin Bin Webmaster):
Most Valuable Player: Chad Costello (Allen)
Most Outstanding Coach: Jeff Christian (Wheeling)
Division winners: Adirondack, South Carolina, Allen, Fort Wayne
Conference finalists: Manchester v. South Carolina and Allen v. Fort Wayne
Kelly Cup Finals: Manchester v. Allen —  Allen Wins Kelly Cup

Ryan Gibson (Missouri/The Sin Bin Podcast Co-Host):
Most Valuable Player: Kyle Thomas (Fort Wayne)
Most Outstanding Coach: Gary Graham (Fort Wayne)
Division Winners: Wheeling, South Carolina, Fort Wayne, Allen
Conference Finalists: South Carolina v. Wheeling and Fort Wayne v. Allen
Kelly Cup Finals: South Carolina v. Fort Wayne  —  Fort Wayne Wins Kelly Cup

Dakota Johnson (Cincinnati):
Most Valuable Player: Joel Rumpel (Cincinnati)
Most Outstanding Coach: Matt MacDonald (Cincinnati)
Division Winners: Wheeling, Florida, Fort Wayne, Allen
Conference Finalists: Adirondack v. Orlando and Fort Wayne v. Allen
Kelly Cup Finals: Orlando v. Allen  —  Allen Wins Kelly Cup

Mark Grainda (Indy):
Most Valuable Player: Olivier Archambault (South Carolina)
Most Outstanding Coach: Bernie John (Indy)
Division Winners: Wheeling, South Carolina, Fort Wayne, Idaho
Conference Finalists: Elmira v. South Carolina and Colorado v. Toledo
Kelly Cup Finals: South Carolina v. Toledo  —  South Carolina Wins Kelly Cup

Chad Boerth (Orlando):
Most Valuable Player: Shawn Szydlowski (Fort Wayne)
Most Outstanding Coach: Jeff Christian (Wheeling)
Division Winners: Wheeling, Orlando, Allen, Indy
Conference Finalists: Adirondack v. Wheeling and Allen v. Indy
Kelly Cup Finals: Wheeling v. Indy  —  Wheeling Wins Kelly Cup

Mike Crook (Rapid City):
Most Valuable Player: Josh Robinson (Missouri)
Most Outstanding Coach: Mark DeSantis (Rapid City)
Division Winners: Wheeling, Orlando, Allen, Toledo
Conference Finalists: Elmira v. Orlando and Rapid City v. Fort Wayne
Kelly Cup Finals: Jackals v. Fort Wayne  —  Elmira Wins Kelly Cup

Kyle Nuss (Elmira):
Most Valuable Player: Parker Milner (South Carolina)
Most Outstanding Coach: David Leger (Elmira)
Division Winners: Manchester, Cincinnati, Allen, Toledo
Conference Finalists: Manchester v. Florida and Toledo v. Allen
Kelly Cup Finals: Manchester v. Allen  —  Manchester Wins Kelly Cup

What do you think? Let us know by dropping a comment below or on our Facebook page! Let the games begin!

Let the games begin!

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here