LAFAYETTE, La. – The pre-Thanksgiving edition of the SPHL Power Rankings are out and there’s a new team at the top!

For the first time ever, the Fayetteville Marksmen assume the mantle at the top of the rankings.

In the view of our writing staff, the Marksmen have played a tougher schedule, which includes a 4-1-1 record against top-five SPHL teams. Jesse Kallechy‘s team is led by goaltender Danny Tirone, who has a 7-1-1 record, with a 1.88 goals against average and a.936 save percentage. Offensively, the Marksmen have taken some hits recently with the callups of Luke Stork and Dylan Vander Esch, but they remain deep with five players having nine points or more on the young season.

Find out how we ranked the rest of the league, below!

Overall
Mike Campos

Brad Harrison

Anna Headley

Geoff Nichols

Matthew Harding

Ronald Hagood Jr.
Fayetteville Marksmen1122111
Peoria Rivermen2211223
Knoxville Ice Bears3375332
Huntsville Havoc4443546
Birmingham Bulls5634655
Pensacola Ice Flyers6556464
Quad City Storm7768778
Evansville Thunderbolts8899887
Macon Mayhem9987999
Roanoke Rail Yard Dawgs10101010101010

Please consider becoming a Patron as a way to say thanks and support us for what we do! https://www.patreon.com/thesinbinhockey