LAFAYETTE, La. – The pre-Thanksgiving edition of the SPHL Power Rankings are out and there’s a new team at the top!

For the first time ever, the Fayetteville Marksmen assume the mantle at the top of the rankings.

In the view of our writing staff, the Marksmen have played a tougher schedule, which includes a 4-1-1 record against top-five SPHL teams. Jesse Kallechy‘s team is led by goaltender Danny Tirone, who has a 7-1-1 record, with a 1.88 goals against average and a.936 save percentage. Offensively, the Marksmen have taken some hits recently with the callups of Luke Stork and Dylan Vander Esch, but they remain deep with five players having nine points or more on the young season.

Find out how we ranked the rest of the league, below!

Overall
Ronald Hagood Jr.

Geoff Nichols

Anna Headley

Mike Campos

Brad Harrison

Matthew Harding
Fayetteville Marksmen1112121
Peoria Rivermen2321212
Knoxville Ice Bears3235363
Huntsville Havoc4653434
Pensacola Ice Flyers5446556
Birmingham Bulls6564675
Evansville Thunderbolts7789848
Quad City Storm8878797
Macon Mayhem9997989
Roanoke Rail Yard Dawgs10101010101010

Please consider becoming a Patron as a way to say thanks and support us for what we do! https://www.patreon.com/thesinbinhockey