LAFAYETTE, La. – The pre-Thanksgiving edition of the SPHL Power Rankings are out and there’s a new team at the top!

For the first time ever, the Fayetteville Marksmen assume the mantle at the top of the rankings.

In the view of our writing staff, the Marksmen have played a tougher schedule, which includes a 4-1-1 record against top-five SPHL teams. Jesse Kallechy‘s team is led by goaltender Danny Tirone, who has a 7-1-1 record, with a 1.88 goals against average and a.936 save percentage. Offensively, the Marksmen have taken some hits recently with the callups of Luke Stork and Dylan Vander Esch, but they remain deep with five players having nine points or more on the young season.

Find out how we ranked the rest of the league, below!

Overall
Geoff Nichols

Mike Campos

Matthew Harding

Anna Headley

Ronald Hagood Jr.

Brad Harrison
Fayetteville Marksmen1111212
Peoria Rivermen2222131
Knoxville Ice Bears3333526
Huntsville Havoc4544363
Pensacola Ice Flyers5456645
Birmingham Bulls6665457
Evansville Thunderbolts7888974
Quad City Storm8777889
Macon Mayhem9999798
Roanoke Rail Yard Dawgs10101010101010

Please consider becoming a Patron as a way to say thanks and support us for what we do! https://www.patreon.com/thesinbinhockey