Sign up for Mavericks Checking and show your Mavericks debit card at every Kansas City Mavericks home game for your chance to win $100 during the 2017-2018 season

The Florida Everblades continue to be in the pole position for this week’s ECHL Power Rankings, after going 4-0-1 during a five-game-in-eight day stretch. Very closely behind the ‘Blades, are the Wichita Thunder, who are unbeaten in their last five games and like the Everblades, are coming off a six-game-in-nine-day stretch where they went 4-1-1.

The defending champs, Colorado Eagles, re-enter the top-5 of the power rankings after going unbeaten in their last seven games. In their current hot streak, the Eagles are outscoring the opposition 24-18

At the bottom, Jacksonville continues their stay in the basement. In front of them, the Indy Fuel continues to underperform, with a 2-6-1-1 record in their last ten games. Also in the bottom five are the Norfolk Admirals, Rapid City Rush, Quad City Mallards, and Kalamazoo Wings.

At the conclusion of play each weekend, our writing team will rank all 27 ECHL teams, and the average of those rankings makes up the “Composite” ranking. Unlike rankings we have done in the past, you will now get to see how every ECHL writer voted. The rankings will debut every Tuesday afternoon right here on The Sin Bin!

Overall
Jeffrey White

Matthew Harding

Chad Boerth

Jay Hay

Mark Grainda

Joshua Heistman
Florida Everblades1111221
Wichita Thunder2322112
Toledo Walleye3543543
Wheeling Nailers4967455
South Carolina Stingrays5755867
Atlanta Gladiators669810119
Greenville Swamp Rabbits7117991010
Allen Americans8101013788
Cincinnati Cyclones915116121413
Kansas City Mavericks1012121413912
Idaho Steelheads1181812111311
Reading Royals12131510141214
Adirondack Thunder13211417151515
Fort Wayne Komets14221615161616
Worcester Railers15191716171717
Brampton Beast16201318181818
Orlando Solar Bears17141920222220
Tulsa Oilers18172221192019
Utah Grizzlies19162322202321
Kalamazoo Wings20252019211923
Rapid City Rush21182424242424
Norfolk Admirals22242526262625
Indy Fuel23262625252526
Jacksonville IceMen24272727272727

Please consider becoming a Patron as a way to say thanks and support us for what we do! https://www.patreon.com/thesinbinhockey