Sign up for Mavericks Checking and show your Mavericks debit card at every Kansas City Mavericks home game for your chance to win $100 during the 2017-2018 season

The Florida Everblades continue to be in the pole position for this week’s ECHL Power Rankings, after going 4-0-1 during a five-game-in-eight day stretch. Very closely behind the ‘Blades, are the Wichita Thunder, who are unbeaten in their last five games and like the Everblades, are coming off a six-game-in-nine-day stretch where they went 4-1-1.

The defending champs, Colorado Eagles, re-enter the top-5 of the power rankings after going unbeaten in their last seven games. In their current hot streak, the Eagles are outscoring the opposition 24-18

At the bottom, Jacksonville continues their stay in the basement. In front of them, the Indy Fuel continues to underperform, with a 2-6-1-1 record in their last ten games. Also in the bottom five are the Norfolk Admirals, Rapid City Rush, Quad City Mallards, and Kalamazoo Wings.

At the conclusion of play each weekend, our writing team will rank all 27 ECHL teams, and the average of those rankings makes up the “Composite” ranking. Unlike rankings we have done in the past, you will now get to see how every ECHL writer voted. The rankings will debut every Tuesday afternoon right here on The Sin Bin!

Overall
Joshua Heistman

Mark Grainda

Jeffrey White

Matthew Harding

Jay Hay

Chad Boerth
Florida Everblades1121121
Wichita Thunder2213212
Toledo Walleye3345453
Wheeling Nailers4559647
South Carolina Stingrays5767585
Atlanta Gladiators691169108
Greenville Swamp Rabbits7101011799
Allen Americans8881010713
Cincinnati Cyclones913141511126
Kansas City Mavericks1012912121314
Idaho Steelheads1111138181112
Reading Royals12141213151410
Adirondack Thunder13151521141517
Fort Wayne Komets14161622161615
Worcester Railers15171719171716
Brampton Beast16181820131818
Orlando Solar Bears17202214192220
Tulsa Oilers18192017221921
Utah Grizzlies19212316232022
Kalamazoo Wings20231925202119
Rapid City Rush21242418242424
Norfolk Admirals22252624252626
Indy Fuel23262526262525
Jacksonville IceMen24272727272727

Please consider becoming a Patron as a way to say thanks and support us for what we do! https://www.patreon.com/thesinbinhockey