Sign up for Mavericks Checking and show your Mavericks debit card at every Kansas City Mavericks home game for your chance to win $100 during the 2017-2018 season

For the first time in two weeks, there is a new team at the top of our ECHL Power Rankings.

The Florida Everblades assume the top spot after a 1-1-1 effort by Wichita last week, and the Everblades running off four straight wins. Goaltending has been a huge part of the Everblades success this season, as heading into Thanksgiving, the ‘Blades have the two best goaltenders in the ECHL; Callum Booth and Martin Ouelette. The duo has combined for a 12-2-0-1 record, 2.12 goals against average, a .920 save percentage and one shutout on the season.  Offensively, the ‘Blades have two of the top scorers in the league with Mitchell Heard and Michael Kirkpatrick. Heard has 19 points (6G, 13A), while Kirkpatrick has 17 points (6G, 11A).

A new team enters the top five this week, the Greenville Swamp Rabbits rattled off eight straight wins before squandering a four-goal lead to Orlando on Sunday afternoon.

At the bottom, Jacksonville continues their stay in the basement. In front of them, the Orlando Solar Bears continue to underperform, with a 1-7-2 record in their last ten games. Also in the bottom five are the Norfolk Admirals, Rapid City Rush & Indy Fuel.

At the conclusion of play each weekend, our writing team will rank all 27 ECHL teams, and the average of those rankings makes up the “Composite” ranking. Unlike rankings we have done in the past, you will now get to see how every ECHL writer voted. The rankings will debut every Tuesday afternoon right here on The Sin Bin!

Overall
Matthew Harding

Joshua Heistman

Mike Crook

Travis Rogers

Rich Lohman

Dakota Johnson

Michael Scott

Chad Boerth
Florida Everblades111131231
Toledo Walleye222213313
Wichita Thunder333322122
Greenville Swamp Rabbits454556645
Wheeling Nailers576464556
South Carolina Stingrays647647474
Idaho Steelheads785879898
Adirondack Thunder81211791091111
Allen Americans910910121110812
Kansas City Mavericks1013101311812109
Atlanta Gladiators11912121012111210
Cincinnati Cyclones121117181313171714
Reading Royals131716161419141413
Utah Grizzlies141515141920161518
Fort Wayne Komets151419191714181617
Brampton Beast161914151823151915
Worcester Railers171618171618221816
Kalamazoo Wings182123232015202020
Tulsa Oilers192020202121192121
Indy Fuel202321222426242323
Rapid City Rush212524242324232425
Norfolk Admirals222625252622252526
Orlando Solar Bears232426262725262624
Jacksonville IceMen242727272527272727

Please consider becoming a Patron as a way to say thanks and support us for what we do! https://www.patreon.com/thesinbinhockey