Sign up for Mavericks Checking and show your Mavericks debit card at every Kansas City Mavericks home game for your chance to win $100 during the 2017-2018 season

For the first time in two weeks, there is a new team at the top of our ECHL Power Rankings.

The Florida Everblades assume the top spot after a 1-1-1 effort by Wichita last week, and the Everblades running off four straight wins. Goaltending has been a huge part of the Everblades success this season, as heading into Thanksgiving, the ‘Blades have the two best goaltenders in the ECHL; Callum Booth and Martin Ouelette. The duo has combined for a 12-2-0-1 record, 2.12 goals against average, a .920 save percentage and one shutout on the season.  Offensively, the ‘Blades have two of the top scorers in the league with Mitchell Heard and Michael Kirkpatrick. Heard has 19 points (6G, 13A), while Kirkpatrick has 17 points (6G, 11A).

A new team enters the top five this week, the Greenville Swamp Rabbits rattled off eight straight wins before squandering a four-goal lead to Orlando on Sunday afternoon.

At the bottom, Jacksonville continues their stay in the basement. In front of them, the Orlando Solar Bears continue to underperform, with a 1-7-2 record in their last ten games. Also in the bottom five are the Norfolk Admirals, Rapid City Rush & Indy Fuel.

At the conclusion of play each weekend, our writing team will rank all 27 ECHL teams, and the average of those rankings makes up the “Composite” ranking. Unlike rankings we have done in the past, you will now get to see how every ECHL writer voted. The rankings will debut every Tuesday afternoon right here on The Sin Bin!

Composite
Travis Rogers

Michael Scott

Joshua Heistman

Chad Boerth

Mike Crook

Dakota Johnson

Matthew Harding

Rich Lohman
Florida Everblades133111211
Toledo Walleye211232323
Wichita Thunder322323132
Greenville Swamp Rabbits454455656
Wheeling Nailers565664574
South Carolina Stingrays647746447
Idaho Steelheads779588889
Adirondack Thunder89111111791210
Allen Americans912891210101011
Kansas City Mavericks1011101091312138

Created with WP Rankings Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here