Sign up for Mavericks Checking and show your Mavericks debit card at every Kansas City Mavericks home game for your chance to win $100 during the 2017-2018 season

For the first time in two weeks, there is a new team at the top of our ECHL Power Rankings.

The Florida Everblades assume the top spot after a 1-1-1 effort by Wichita last week, and the Everblades running off four straight wins. Goaltending has been a huge part of the Everblades success this season, as heading into Thanksgiving, the ‘Blades have the two best goaltenders in the ECHL; Callum Booth and Martin Ouelette. The duo has combined for a 12-2-0-1 record, 2.12 goals against average, a .920 save percentage and one shutout on the season.  Offensively, the ‘Blades have two of the top scorers in the league with Mitchell Heard and Michael Kirkpatrick. Heard has 19 points (6G, 13A), while Kirkpatrick has 17 points (6G, 11A).

A new team enters the top five this week, the Greenville Swamp Rabbits rattled off eight straight wins before squandering a four-goal lead to Orlando on Sunday afternoon.

At the bottom, Jacksonville continues their stay in the basement. In front of them, the Orlando Solar Bears continue to underperform, with a 1-7-2 record in their last ten games. Also in the bottom five are the Norfolk Admirals, Rapid City Rush & Indy Fuel.

At the conclusion of play each weekend, our writing team will rank all 27 ECHL teams, and the average of those rankings makes up the “Composite” ranking. Unlike rankings we have done in the past, you will now get to see how every ECHL writer voted. The rankings will debut every Tuesday afternoon right here on The Sin Bin!

Overall
Matthew Harding

Dakota Johnson

Michael Scott

Mike Crook

Rich Lohman

Joshua Heistman

Travis Rogers

Chad Boerth
Florida Everblades112311131
Toledo Walleye223123213
Wichita Thunder331232322
Greenville Swamp Rabbits456456455
Wheeling Nailers575544666
South Carolina Stingrays644767744
Idaho Steelheads788989578
Adirondack Thunder81291171011911
Allen Americans910108101191212
Kansas City Mavericks1013121013810119
Atlanta Gladiators11911121212121010
Cincinnati Cyclones121117171813171314
Reading Royals131714141619161413
Utah Grizzlies141516151420151918
Fort Wayne Komets151418161914191717
Brampton Beast161915191523141815
Worcester Railers171622181718181616
Kalamazoo Wings182120202315232020
Tulsa Oilers192019212021202121
Indy Fuel202324232226212423
Rapid City Rush212523242424242325
Norfolk Admirals222625252522252626
Orlando Solar Bears232426262625262724
Jacksonville IceMen242727272727272527

Please consider becoming a Patron as a way to say thanks and support us for what we do! https://www.patreon.com/thesinbinhockey