WICHITA, Kan. – It’s been a couple weeks, but there’s a few familiar teams at the top of the pre-Thanksgiving ECHL Power Rankings.

The Allen Americans have climbed back to the top of the mountain in the ECHL standings for the first time since the 2017-18 season, on the back of a 13-3-2 start to the season.

However, even though Allen presides over the top of the league standings, there is another team that sits atop our Power Rankings this week…

With only two regulation losses in fifteen games played, the South Carolina Stingrays occupy first place from Team Sin Bin’s composite rankings. They have garnered just one loss in the month October (Oct. 25 at Norfolk, 5-2) and one in November (Nov. 19 vs. Greenville, 5-2).

Point leaders for the Stingrays include forward Dan DeSalvo (3G+14A = 17 PTS in 15 GP), captain Andrew Cherniwchan (7G+9A = 16 PTS in 15 GP), and right winger Mark Cooper (8G+7A = 15 PTS in 15 GP). In addition to the point-per-game scoring support, South Carolina also boasts an undefeated starting goaltender in Parker Milner (7-0-0, 1.27 GAA, .948 SV%), who earned his league-leading third shutout in a 3-0 victory against Florida on Saturday, November 23. Milner is also the only qualifying goaltender to remain undefeated in both regulation and overtime.

Find out how we ranked the rest of the league, below!

Overall
John Hafer

Travis Rogers

Dylan Schofield

Matthew Will

C.C. Hawkley

Mike Crook

Cameron Turner

Matthew Harding
South Carolina Stingrays111123312
Allen Americans222231121
Reading Royals333312243
Rapid City Rush455545434
Cincinnati Cyclones544454555
Idaho Steelheads669976666
Brampton Beast786697778
Florida Everblades8777109897
Newfoundland Growlers99111068989
Wichita Thunder10111011810101111
Toledo Walleye1113881311131012
Greenville Swamp Rabbits121015141114111210
Fort Wayne Komets131213121212121313
Wheeling Nailers141412131413141514
Atlanta Gladiators151714151715161615
Adirondack Thunder161516171517151417
Maine Mariners171617161616191716
Utah Grizzlies181918181918182019
Tulsa Oilers191821221820171818
Kansas City Mavericks202020192019212121
Orlando Solar Bears212119202121201923
Kalamazoo Wings222522212323222322
Indy Fuel232323232524232220
Norfolk Admirals242225242622242424
Jacksonville IceMen252424252225252525
Worcester Railers262626262426262626

 

Please consider becoming a Patron as a way to say thanks and support us for what we do! https://www.patreon.com/thesinbinhockey