WICHITA, Kan. – It’s been a couple weeks, but there’s a few familiar teams at the top of the pre-Thanksgiving ECHL Power Rankings.

The Allen Americans have climbed back to the top of the mountain in the ECHL standings for the first time since the 2017-18 season, on the back of a 13-3-2 start to the season.

However, even though Allen presides over the top of the league standings, there is another team that sits atop our Power Rankings this week…

With only two regulation losses in fifteen games played, the South Carolina Stingrays occupy first place from Team Sin Bin’s composite rankings. They have garnered just one loss in the month October (Oct. 25 at Norfolk, 5-2) and one in November (Nov. 19 vs. Greenville, 5-2).

Point leaders for the Stingrays include forward Dan DeSalvo (3G+14A = 17 PTS in 15 GP), captain Andrew Cherniwchan (7G+9A = 16 PTS in 15 GP), and right winger Mark Cooper (8G+7A = 15 PTS in 15 GP). In addition to the point-per-game scoring support, South Carolina also boasts an undefeated starting goaltender in Parker Milner (7-0-0, 1.27 GAA, .948 SV%), who earned his league-leading third shutout in a 3-0 victory against Florida on Saturday, November 23. Milner is also the only qualifying goaltender to remain undefeated in both regulation and overtime.

Find out how we ranked the rest of the league, below!

Overall
Matthew Harding

C.C. Hawkley

Matthew Will

Cameron Turner

Dylan Schofield

Travis Rogers

John Hafer

Mike Crook
South Carolina Stingrays123211113
Allen Americans211322221
Reading Royals332143332
Rapid City Rush445435554
Cincinnati Cyclones554554445
Idaho Steelheads666769966
Brampton Beast787976687
Florida Everblades8791097778
Newfoundland Growlers99868101199
Wichita Thunder10111081111101110
Toledo Walleye1112111310881313
Greenville Swamp Rabbits121014111214151011
Fort Wayne Komets131312121312131212
Wheeling Nailers141413141513121414
Atlanta Gladiators151515171615141716
Adirondack Thunder161717151417161515
Maine Mariners171616161716171619
Utah Grizzlies181918192018181918
Tulsa Oilers191820181822211817
Kansas City Mavericks202119202119202021
Orlando Solar Bears212321211920192120
Kalamazoo Wings222223232321222522
Indy Fuel232024252223232323
Norfolk Admirals242422262424252224
Jacksonville IceMen252525222525242425
Worcester Railers262626242626262626

 

Please consider becoming a Patron as a way to say thanks and support us for what we do! https://www.patreon.com/thesinbinhockey