Sign up for Mavericks Checking and show your Mavericks debit card at every Kansas City Mavericks home game for your chance to win $100 during the 2017-2018 season

EDITOR’S NOTE: These power rankings were compiled prior to the five-game Tuesday morning slate in the ECHL. 

The ECHL Power Rankings are back after taking a week off due to some unexpected issues.

For the first time in this year’s rankings, we have a consistent team at the top. With a record of 11-1-0-0, the Wichita Thunder remains in the pole position. Thanks to six power-play goals and stellar goaltending in a weekend set against the Kansas City Mavericks, the Thunder are off to their best start in franchise history.

Florida remains close behind in second place and would have likely vaulted Wichita if it weren’t for two losses to Cincinnati last week.

There are three new teams in the top five this week; the Manchester Monarchs, South Carolina Stingrays & Toledo Walleye.

At the bottom, Jacksonville continues their stay in the basement, but have shown some signs of life recently. While enduring a 0-4-1-1 skid, the Indy Fuel are ranked 25th. In front of them, the Norfolk Admirals, which are on a 0-5-2 slide.

At the conclusion of play each weekend, our writing team will rank all 27 ECHL teams, and the average of those rankings makes up the “Composite” ranking. Unlike rankings we have done in the past, you will now get to see how every ECHL writer voted. The rankings will debut every Tuesday at 2:00 pm ET/1:00 pm CT right here on The Sin Bin!

Let’s see how your team ranks:

Overall
Matthew Harding

Rich Lohman

Dakota Johnson

Jeffrey White

Mark Grainda

Joshua Heistman

Michael Scott
Wichita Thunder11111121
Florida Everblades22233212
Toledo Walleye33447555
South Carolina Stingrays48622474
Wheeling Nailers57568786
Allen Americans610101011647
Greenville Swamp Rabbits71177410119
Atlanta Gladiators85813591011
Adirondack Thunder9912121711610
Cincinnati Cyclones1069914161613
Reading Royals111213813151512
Utah Grizzlies121520209121314
Idaho Steelheads1316181816131416
Tulsa Oilers1419211910141217
Fort Wayne Komets1514161518172015
Kalamazoo Wings1620171419191918
Worcester Railers1717231721202220
Brampton Beast1822152122182123
Rapid City Rush1921222320261821
Kansas City Mavericks2023192223212322
Norfolk Admirals2124242426232425
Indy Fuel2226262524252524
Orlando Solar Bears2325252625242626
Jacksonville IceMen2427272727272727

Please consider becoming a Patron as a way to say thanks and support us for what we do! https://www.patreon.com/thesinbinhockey