Sign up for Mavericks Checking and show your Mavericks debit card at every Kansas City Mavericks home game for your chance to win $100 during the 2017-2018 season

EDITOR’S NOTE: These power rankings were compiled prior to the five-game Tuesday morning slate in the ECHL. 

The ECHL Power Rankings are back after taking a week off due to some unexpected issues.

For the first time in this year’s rankings, we have a consistent team at the top. With a record of 11-1-0-0, the Wichita Thunder remains in the pole position. Thanks to six power-play goals and stellar goaltending in a weekend set against the Kansas City Mavericks, the Thunder are off to their best start in franchise history.

Florida remains close behind in second place and would have likely vaulted Wichita if it weren’t for two losses to Cincinnati last week.

There are three new teams in the top five this week; the Manchester Monarchs, South Carolina Stingrays & Toledo Walleye.

At the bottom, Jacksonville continues their stay in the basement, but have shown some signs of life recently. While enduring a 0-4-1-1 skid, the Indy Fuel are ranked 25th. In front of them, the Norfolk Admirals, which are on a 0-5-2 slide.

At the conclusion of play each weekend, our writing team will rank all 27 ECHL teams, and the average of those rankings makes up the “Composite” ranking. Unlike rankings we have done in the past, you will now get to see how every ECHL writer voted. The rankings will debut every Tuesday at 2:00 pm ET/1:00 pm CT right here on The Sin Bin!

Let’s see how your team ranks:

Composite
Jeffrey White

Mark Grainda

Michael Scott

Dakota Johnson

Joshua Heistman

Rich Lohman

Matthew Harding
Wichita Thunder11111211
Florida Everblades23223122
Manchester Monarchs36335334
Toledo Walleye47554543
South Carolina Stingrays52442768
Wheeling Nailers68766857
Allen Americans711671041010
Greenville Swamp Rabbits84109711711
Atlanta Gladiators95911131085
Adirondack Thunder10171110126129

Created with WP Rankings Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads