Sign up for Mavericks Checking and show your Mavericks debit card at every Kansas City Mavericks home game for your chance to win $100 during the 2017-2018 season

EDITOR’S NOTE: These power rankings were compiled prior to the five-game Tuesday morning slate in the ECHL. 

The ECHL Power Rankings are back after taking a week off due to some unexpected issues.

For the first time in this year’s rankings, we have a consistent team at the top. With a record of 11-1-0-0, the Wichita Thunder remains in the pole position. Thanks to six power-play goals and stellar goaltending in a weekend set against the Kansas City Mavericks, the Thunder are off to their best start in franchise history.

Florida remains close behind in second place and would have likely vaulted Wichita if it weren’t for two losses to Cincinnati last week.

There are three new teams in the top five this week; the Manchester Monarchs, South Carolina Stingrays & Toledo Walleye.

At the bottom, Jacksonville continues their stay in the basement, but have shown some signs of life recently. While enduring a 0-4-1-1 skid, the Indy Fuel are ranked 25th. In front of them, the Norfolk Admirals, which are on a 0-5-2 slide.

At the conclusion of play each weekend, our writing team will rank all 27 ECHL teams, and the average of those rankings makes up the “Composite” ranking. Unlike rankings we have done in the past, you will now get to see how every ECHL writer voted. The rankings will debut every Tuesday at 2:00 pm ET/1:00 pm CT right here on The Sin Bin!

Let’s see how your team ranks:

Overall
Joshua Heistman

Matthew Harding

Michael Scott

Mark Grainda

Jeffrey White

Rich Lohman

Dakota Johnson
Wichita Thunder12111111
Florida Everblades21222323
Toledo Walleye35355744
South Carolina Stingrays47844262
Wheeling Nailers58767856
Allen Americans641076111010
Greenville Swamp Rabbits71111910477
Atlanta Gladiators81051195813
Adirondack Thunder9691011171212
Cincinnati Cyclones1016613161499
Reading Royals111512121513138
Utah Grizzlies121315141292020
Idaho Steelheads1314161613161818
Tulsa Oilers1412191714102119
Fort Wayne Komets1520141517181615
Kalamazoo Wings1619201819191714
Worcester Railers1722172020212317
Brampton Beast1821222318221521
Rapid City Rush1918212126202223
Kansas City Mavericks2023232221231922
Norfolk Admirals2124242523262424
Indy Fuel2225262425242625
Orlando Solar Bears2326252624252526
Jacksonville IceMen2427272727272727

Please consider becoming a Patron as a way to say thanks and support us for what we do! https://www.patreon.com/thesinbinhockey