WICHITA, Kan. – The ECHL Power Rankings are back for another year and to kick things off, there’s a team at the top of our rankings for the first time ever.

The Idaho Steelheads, led by netminder Tomas Sholl, have gotten off to a 7-1-2-0 start this season. Entering Wednesday, the netminder, on a two-way AHL-ECHL deal with Dallas, has a 1.67 goals against average, is tied for the league lead in wins (5), minutes played (431) and is fourth in save percentage (.939).

In the runner-up slot is the South Carolina Stingrays, who have a 6-1-0-0 record through seven games, on a team that is loaded with AHL talent. The Rays have tremendous offensive depth, with nine players registering five or more points. It goes without saying, but the Rays also have been backstopped by Parker Milner, who is 4-0-0-0 with a 1.72 goals against average to start the season.

Find out where we have your favorite team ranked, here:

Overall
Travis Rogers

Evan Miller

Dylan Schofield

Mike Crook

Matthew Harding
Idaho Steelheads122211
South Carolina Stingrays211152
Reading Royals346623
Toledo Walleye433366
Allen Americans555444
Fort Wayne Komets667988
Rapid City Rush79111235
Adirondack Thunder87101077
Kalamazoo Wings98451516
Florida Everblades1010881411
Cincinnati Cyclones1112971615
Wichita Thunder12181211109
Tulsa Oilers13111918910
Brampton Beast141414151312
Newfoundland Growlers151513161114
Greenville Swamp Rabbits161615171213
Atlanta Gladiators171316131818
Wheeling Nailers181717141919
Utah Grizzlies191918191717
Maine Mariners202122202021
Indy Fuel212020212122
Orlando Solar Bears222221232420
Worcester Railers232323222323
Kansas City Mavericks242424242224
Norfolk Admirals252525262526
Jacksonville IceMen262626252625

Please consider becoming a Patron as a way to say thanks and support us for what we do! https://www.patreon.com/thesinbinhockey