WICHITA, Kan. – The ECHL Power Rankings are back for another year and to kick things off, there’s a team at the top of our rankings for the first time ever.

The Idaho Steelheads, led by netminder Tomas Sholl, have gotten off to a 7-1-2-0 start this season. Entering Wednesday, the netminder, on a two-way AHL-ECHL deal with Dallas, has a 1.67 goals against average, is tied for the league lead in wins (5), minutes played (431) and is fourth in save percentage (.939).

In the runner-up slot is the South Carolina Stingrays, who have a 6-1-0-0 record through seven games, on a team that is loaded with AHL talent. The Rays have tremendous offensive depth, with nine players registering five or more points. It goes without saying, but the Rays also have been backstopped by Parker Milner, who is 4-0-0-0 with a 1.72 goals against average to start the season.

Find out where we have your favorite team ranked, here:

Overall
Dylan Schofield

Travis Rogers

Evan Miller

Mike Crook

Matthew Harding
Idaho Steelheads122211
South Carolina Stingrays211152
Reading Royals364623
Toledo Walleye433366
Allen Americans545544
Fort Wayne Komets696788
Rapid City Rush71291135
Adirondack Thunder81071077
Kalamazoo Wings95841516
Florida Everblades1081081411
Cincinnati Cyclones1171291615
Wichita Thunder12111812109
Tulsa Oilers13181119910
Brampton Beast141514141312
Newfoundland Growlers151615131114
Greenville Swamp Rabbits161716151213
Atlanta Gladiators171313161818
Wheeling Nailers181417171919
Utah Grizzlies191919181717
Maine Mariners202021222021
Indy Fuel212120202122
Orlando Solar Bears222322212420
Worcester Railers232223232323
Kansas City Mavericks242424242224
Norfolk Admirals252625252526
Jacksonville IceMen262526262625

Please consider becoming a Patron as a way to say thanks and support us for what we do! https://www.patreon.com/thesinbinhockey