WICHITA, Kan. – The ECHL Power Rankings are back for another year and to kick things off, there’s a team at the top of our rankings for the first time ever.

The Idaho Steelheads, led by netminder Tomas Sholl, have gotten off to a 7-1-2-0 start this season. Entering Wednesday, the netminder, on a two-way AHL-ECHL deal with Dallas, has a 1.67 goals against average, is tied for the league lead in wins (5), minutes played (431) and is fourth in save percentage (.939).

In the runner-up slot is the South Carolina Stingrays, who have a 6-1-0-0 record through seven games, on a team that is loaded with AHL talent. The Rays have tremendous offensive depth, with nine players registering five or more points. It goes without saying, but the Rays also have been backstopped by Parker Milner, who is 4-0-0-0 with a 1.72 goals against average to start the season.

Find out where we have your favorite team ranked, here:

Overall
Evan Miller

Matthew Harding

Dylan Schofield

Mike Crook

Travis Rogers
Idaho Steelheads121212
South Carolina Stingrays212151
Reading Royals363624
Toledo Walleye436363
Allen Americans554445
Fort Wayne Komets678986
Rapid City Rush71151239
Adirondack Thunder81071077
Kalamazoo Wings94165158
Florida Everblades1081181410
Cincinnati Cyclones1191571612
Wichita Thunder12129111018
Tulsa Oilers13191018911
Brampton Beast141412151314
Newfoundland Growlers151314161115
Greenville Swamp Rabbits161513171216
Atlanta Gladiators171618131813
Wheeling Nailers181719141917
Utah Grizzlies191817191719
Maine Mariners202221202021
Indy Fuel212022212120
Orlando Solar Bears222120232422
Worcester Railers232323222323
Kansas City Mavericks242424242224
Norfolk Admirals252526262525
Jacksonville IceMen262625252626

Please consider becoming a Patron as a way to say thanks and support us for what we do! https://www.patreon.com/thesinbinhockey