Sign up for Mavericks Checking and show your Mavericks debit card at every Kansas City Mavericks home game for your chance to win $100 during the 2017-2018 season

The ECHL Power Rankings are back after a six-week absence and the two teams at the top are the same as the rankings before Christmas.

After sweeping their three-game set against the Idaho Steelheads, the Colorado Eagles remain in the pole position for this week’s Power Rankings. Since December 1, the Eagles are 20-2-1-0 and have collected 89.1% of all standings points during that time period.

Remaining in second place is the Florida Everblades, who are coming off a 2-1-1 week, but remain comfortably in front of South Carolina and Manchester in the race for the top spot in the east.

Rounding out the top three are the Toledo Walleye, who finished the month of January collecting seven-of-eight possible points and have regained their footing at the top of the Central Division. The Walleye should only get stronger with the recent addition of Mike Embach.

At the bottom of the rankings, our writers have the Utah Grizzlies and Norfolk Admirals, joined by mainstays Jacksonville, Rapid City & Quad City.

At the conclusion of play each weekend, our writing team will rank all 27 ECHL teams, and the average of those rankings makes up the “Composite” ranking. Unlike rankings we have done in the past, you will now get to see how our ECHL writers voted. The rankings will debut every Tuesday afternoon right here at The Sin Bin. Our previous rankings are at the bottom of the page.

Overall
Matthew Harding

Mike Crook

Joshua Heistman

C.C. Hawkley
Florida Everblades12222
Toledo Walleye23334
South Carolina Stingrays34443
Wheeling Nailers45766
Fort Wayne Komets59555
Reading Royals68988
Adirondack Thunder771099
Idaho Steelheads81281010
Wichita Thunder910111111
Kansas City Mavericks1011121212
Kalamazoo Wings1113131313
Atlanta Gladiators1214151416
Allen Americans1316141515
Cincinnati Cyclones1415161614
Tulsa Oilers1518171818
Orlando Solar Bears1622181717
Indy Fuel1717202019
Worcester Railers1821212120
Greenville Swamp Rabbits1923191923
Brampton Beast2019222222
Utah Grizzlies2120232321
Norfolk Admirals2225242424
Jacksonville IceMen2324252525
Rapid City Rush2426262626

Previous Rankings:
Week 10
Week 9
Week 8
Week 7
Week 6
Week 5
Week 3
Week 2
Week 1

Please consider becoming a Patron as a way to say thanks and support us for what we do! https://www.patreon.com/thesinbinhockey