After an impressive opening weekend sweep of the Rapid City Rush, in which they scored 13 goals, including eight on opening night, the Allen Americans were a near-unanimous choice to sit on the pole for our initial power rankings.

At the conclusion of play each weekend, our writing team will rank all 27 ECHL teams and the average of those rankings makes up the “Composite” ranking. Unlike rankings we have done in the past, you will now get to see how every ECHL writer voted. The rankings will debut every Tuesday at 1:30 pm ET/12:30 pm CT right here on The Sin Bin!

Allen received six first-place votes, one second-place vote, one third-place vote, and one fourth-place vote. The Florida Everblades were next, getting ranked in the top three by every writer who took part.

After a strong offensive showing in Greenville this past weekend, the Wheeling Nailers open up in the top-3 of our power rankings.

Finally, the expansion Worcester Railers open up the rankings in ninth, after getting their first win in their inaugural game Saturday night.

Composite
Michael Scott

Mark Grainda

Ryan Bizzaro

Zach Courter

Jay Hay

Dakota Johnson

Anna Headley

Jeffrey White

Rich Lohman

Chad Boerth

Matthew Harding
Allen Americans111212411311
Florida Everblades223324133223
Wheeling Nailers342443522145
Wichita Thunder4545551054654
Kansas City Mavericks56677714778710
Fort Wayne Komets697106638671113
Adirondack Thunder7788881598496
Orlando Solar Bears8810611111610923812
Norfolk Admirals9161112149861514109
Worcester Railers101099122112111212137

Created with WP Rankings Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

Open a MyChoice checking account and get $100. Use promo code SinBin100