After an impressive opening weekend sweep of the Rapid City Rush, in which they scored 13 goals, including eight on opening night, the Allen Americans were a near-unanimous choice to sit on the pole for our initial power rankings.

At the conclusion of play each weekend, our writing team will rank all 27 ECHL teams and the average of those rankings makes up the “Composite” ranking. Unlike rankings we have done in the past, you will now get to see how every ECHL writer voted. The rankings will debut every Tuesday at 1:30 pm ET/12:30 pm CT right here on The Sin Bin!

Allen received six first-place votes, one second-place vote, one third-place vote, and one fourth-place vote. The Florida Everblades were next, getting ranked in the top three by every writer who took part.

After a strong offensive showing in Greenville this past weekend, the Wheeling Nailers open up in the top-3 of our power rankings.

Finally, the expansion Worcester Railers open up the rankings in ninth, after getting their first win in their inaugural game Saturday night.

Composite
Dakota Johnson

Matthew Harding

Ryan Bizzaro

Chad Boerth

Zach Courter

Michael Scott

Rich Lohman

Jay Hay

Jeffrey White

Mark Grainda

Anna Headley
Allen Americans141211132111
Florida Everblades213322224333
Wheeling Nailers355444413222
Wichita Thunder4104555565445
Kansas City Mavericks51410777687767
Fort Wayne Komets631310116976678
Adirondack Thunder7156898748889
Orlando Solar Bears8161268118231191010
Norfolk Admirals9891210141614915116
Worcester Railers101279131210122112911

Created with WP Rankings Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

Open a MyChoice checking account and get $100. Use promo code SinBin100

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here