WICHITA, Kan. – For the fourth straight week, the Toledo Walleye sit on top of the ECHL Power 10.

The Walleye (13-2-1) lead the Central Division and are tied for first in the Western Conference (percentage wise, they are in first but have played one more game than Utah). They are also undefeated at home (5-0-0) and 8-2-1 on the road. Forwards Shane Berschbach and T.J. Hensick are tied for fourth in league scoring with 24 points each.

After spending some time lurking off the podium, the Utah Grizzlies have moved back up to the runner-up spot after their convincing wins over the Allen Americans this past weekend and a four-game winning streak.

In the last spot on the dais is the Newfoundland Growlers, who slipped one spot this week, but still managed to have a three-point weekend last week, while missing their bench boss.

At the conclusion of play each weekend, our writing team will rank all 27 ECHL teams and the average of those rankings makes up the “Composite” ranking. Unlike rankings we have done in the past, you will now get to see how every ECHL writer voted. The rankings will debut every Tuesday afternoon here on The Sin Bin!

Composite
C.J. Smith

Mike Crook

Travis Rogers

Paige Siewert

Matthew Harding

Matthew Will

C.C. Hawkley

Chad Boerth

Mark Grainda

Cameron Turner
Toledo Walleye11311122131
Utah Grizzlies22222331222
Newfoundland Growlers34153213513
Tulsa Oilers47644476444
Cincinnati Cyclones53466754656
Kansas City Mavericks65735567365
Jacksonville IceMen76577645787
Adirondack Thunder88888889979
Florida Everblades9101099101188108
Norfolk Admirals109912101391010910

Created with WP Rankings Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here