WICHITA, Kan. – Another week and another ECHL Power 10 that has the Toledo Walleye at the top of our rankings.

This is the third week in a row at the top for the Walleye, who have a Western Conference-best 23 points and are riding an 11-game unbeaten streak that includes ten straight wins. During the month-long streak, the Walleye are outscoring the opposition 45 to 26 — or an average of 4.09 goals for per game to 2.36 goals allowed per game…a difference of 1.73 goals per game.

The ten straight wins bests the team record of nine set by the Toledo Storm from January 21 to February 18, 1996. With an 11-1-1 start to the season, this year’s Walleye team is off to the best 13-game start in Walleye history. That ties the 2002-03 Toledo Storm team that was also 11-1-1 after their first 13 games of a season. That team stretched its run out to 12-1-1 before taking a second loss.

Joining Toledo up on the podium is the Newfoundland Growlers, who are second in this week’s rankings, on the back of an eight-game winning streak. The Growlers sit first in the north and in the ECHL with 26 points overall.

Remaining in third place is the Kansas City Mavericks, who took four of six points from their nearby rival, Wichita Thunder, this past week and continue to sit in a tie with Utah at the top of the very tough Mountain Division.

At the conclusion of play each weekend, our writing team will rank all 27 ECHL teams and the average of those rankings makes up the “Composite” ranking. Unlike rankings we have done in the past, you will now get to see how every ECHL writer voted. The rankings will debut every Tuesday afternoon here on The Sin Bin!

Composite
Matthew Harding

Chad Boerth

Paige Siewert

C.J. Smith

Matthew Will

Travis Rogers

Mike Crook

C.C. Hawkley

Cameron Turner
Toledo Walleye1111131211
Newfoundland Growlers2232314122
Kansas City Mavericks3323222434
Cincinnati Cyclones4444445343
Utah Grizzlies5555673655
Adirondack Thunder6766568586
Jacksonville IceMen7697757767
Norfolk Admirals8889989879
Tulsa Oilers91078101161098
Orlando Solar Bears1091010891091011

Created with WP Rankings Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here