WICHITA, Kan. – Another week and another ECHL Power 10 that has the Toledo Walleye at the top of our rankings.

This is the third week in a row at the top for the Walleye, who have a Western Conference-best 23 points and are riding an 11-game unbeaten streak that includes ten straight wins. During the month-long streak, the Walleye are outscoring the opposition 45 to 26 — or an average of 4.09 goals for per game to 2.36 goals allowed per game…a difference of 1.73 goals per game.

The ten straight wins bests the team record of nine set by the Toledo Storm from January 21 to February 18, 1996. With an 11-1-1 start to the season, this year’s Walleye team is off to the best 13-game start in Walleye history. That ties the 2002-03 Toledo Storm team that was also 11-1-1 after their first 13 games of a season. That team stretched its run out to 12-1-1 before taking a second loss.

Joining Toledo up on the podium is the Newfoundland Growlers, who are second in this week’s rankings, on the back of an eight-game winning streak. The Growlers sit first in the north and in the ECHL with 26 points overall.

Remaining in third place is the Kansas City Mavericks, who took four of six points from their nearby rival, Wichita Thunder, this past week and continue to sit in a tie with Utah at the top of the very tough Mountain Division.

At the conclusion of play each weekend, our writing team will rank all 27 ECHL teams and the average of those rankings makes up the “Composite” ranking. Unlike rankings we have done in the past, you will now get to see how every ECHL writer voted. The rankings will debut every Tuesday afternoon here on The Sin Bin!

Overall
Cameron Turner

Paige Siewert

Chad Boerth

Mike Crook

Matthew Will

C.J. Smith

Matthew Harding

Travis Rogers

C.C. Hawkley
Toledo Walleye1111231111
Newfoundland Growlers2223113242
Kansas City Mavericks3432422323
Cincinnati Cyclones4344344454
Utah Grizzlies5555676535
Adirondack Thunder6666565788
Jacksonville IceMen7779757676
Norfolk Admirals8998889897
Tulsa Oilers98871011101069
Orlando Solar Bears1011101099891010
Brampton Beast11121112131012111111
Florida Everblades12101211141414151214
South Carolina Stingrays13131315151513131413
Rapid City Rush14161517121311141615
Idaho Steelheads15151418111218121912
Maine Mariners16141713171817231316
Reading Royals17201616161715161717
Indy Fuel18171819191616211820
Wichita Thunder19182014202019191521
Worcester Railers20222122212123182219
Wheeling Nailers21212221232421242122
Fort Wayne Komets22232323242622202424
Greenville Swamp Rabbits23272426222226222623
Kalamazoo Wings24242524272524272325
Atlanta Gladiators25262625262325252526
Allen Americans26252727252727262727

Please consider becoming a Patron as a way to say thanks and support us for what we do! https://www.patreon.com/thesinbinhockey