WICHITA, Kan. – Another week and another ECHL Power 10 that has the Toledo Walleye at the top of our rankings.

This is the third week in a row at the top for the Walleye, who have a Western Conference-best 23 points and are riding an 11-game unbeaten streak that includes ten straight wins. During the month-long streak, the Walleye are outscoring the opposition 45 to 26 — or an average of 4.09 goals for per game to 2.36 goals allowed per game…a difference of 1.73 goals per game.

The ten straight wins bests the team record of nine set by the Toledo Storm from January 21 to February 18, 1996. With an 11-1-1 start to the season, this year’s Walleye team is off to the best 13-game start in Walleye history. That ties the 2002-03 Toledo Storm team that was also 11-1-1 after their first 13 games of a season. That team stretched its run out to 12-1-1 before taking a second loss.

Joining Toledo up on the podium is the Newfoundland Growlers, who are second in this week’s rankings, on the back of an eight-game winning streak. The Growlers sit first in the north and in the ECHL with 26 points overall.

Remaining in third place is the Kansas City Mavericks, who took four of six points from their nearby rival, Wichita Thunder, this past week and continue to sit in a tie with Utah at the top of the very tough Mountain Division.

At the conclusion of play each weekend, our writing team will rank all 27 ECHL teams and the average of those rankings makes up the “Composite” ranking. Unlike rankings we have done in the past, you will now get to see how every ECHL writer voted. The rankings will debut every Tuesday afternoon here on The Sin Bin!

Overall
Matthew Will

C.C. Hawkley

Chad Boerth

Paige Siewert

Travis Rogers

Cameron Turner

Matthew Harding

Mike Crook

C.J. Smith
Toledo Walleye1311111121
Newfoundland Growlers2123242213
Kansas City Mavericks3232324342
Cincinnati Cyclones4444453434
Utah Grizzlies5755535566
Adirondack Thunder6686686755
Jacksonville IceMen7569777677
Norfolk Admirals8878999889
Tulsa Oilers91197868101010
Orlando Solar Bears1091010101011998
Brampton Beast11101112111112111312
Florida Everblades12141411121210151414
South Carolina Stingrays13151315131413131513
Rapid City Rush14131517151616141211
Idaho Steelheads15121218141915121118
Maine Mariners16181613171314231717
Reading Royals17171716161720161615
Indy Fuel18162019181817211916
Wichita Thunder19202114201518192019
Worcester Railers20211922212222182123
Wheeling Nailers21242221222121242321
Fort Wayne Komets22262423232423202422
Greenville Swamp Rabbits23222326242627222226
Kalamazoo Wings24252524252324272724
Atlanta Gladiators25232625262526252625
Allen Americans26272727272725262527

Please consider becoming a Patron as a way to say thanks and support us for what we do! https://www.patreon.com/thesinbinhockey