WICHITA, Kan. – Another week, another subtle shift in how some of our writers have the top three ECHL teams ranked.

The playoff-bound Cincinnati Cyclones continue to hum along, with eight wins in their last ten games, while the Newfoundland Growlers have seven wins in their last ten games. Matt Thomas’ team continues to be paced by Jesse Schultz, who has points in eight straight contests.

There was some slight disagreement in our team about who should be the second and third best teams. One had Florida as the fourth best team, based largely in part due to the volume of call-ups they’ve endured.

Elsewhere, the Tulsa Oilers have moved into the fourth position in the Power 10, thanks to a 7-3-0-0 mark in their last 10 games. After shaking off the loss of T.J. Hensick to their roster with 16 goals over the weekend, the Toledo Walleye remain in the fifth position.  Orlando makes their first appearance in the top 10 this season, having won eight of ten games and further solidifying a playoff position in the ECHL’s South Division. The Maine Mariners round out this week’s Power 10, making their first appearance ever.

Here is a look at past rankings:

Week 20
Week 18
Week 17
Week 16
Week 15
Week 14
Week 13
Week 10
Week 9
Week 8
Week 7
Week 6
Week 5
Week 4
Week 3
Week 2

At the conclusion of play each weekend, our writing team will rank all 27 ECHL teams and the average of those rankings makes up the “Composite” ranking.

Composite
Matthew Will

Matthew Harding

Mike Crook

Paige Siewert

John Hafer

C.C. Hawkley
Cincinnati Cyclones1111111
Florida Everblades2242222
Newfoundland Growlers3323333
Tulsa Oilers4435554
Toledo Walleye5664445
Idaho Steelheads6556666
Utah Grizzlies7797778
Adirondack Thunder8978887
Orlando Solar Bears9889999
Maine Mariners10101010121111

Created with WP Rankings Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here