WICHITA, Kan. – Another week, another subtle shift in how some of our writers have the top three ECHL teams ranked.

The playoff-bound Cincinnati Cyclones continue to hum along, with eight wins in their last ten games, while the Newfoundland Growlers have seven wins in their last ten games. Matt Thomas’ team continues to be paced by Jesse Schultz, who has points in eight straight contests.

There was some slight disagreement in our team about who should be the second and third best teams. One had Florida as the fourth best team, based largely in part due to the volume of call-ups they’ve endured.

Elsewhere, the Tulsa Oilers have moved into the fourth position in the Power 10, thanks to a 7-3-0-0 mark in their last 10 games. After shaking off the loss of T.J. Hensick to their roster with 16 goals over the weekend, the Toledo Walleye remain in the fifth position.  Orlando makes their first appearance in the top 10 this season, having won eight of ten games and further solidifying a playoff position in the ECHL’s South Division. The Maine Mariners round out this week’s Power 10, making their first appearance ever.

Here is a look at past rankings:

Week 20
Week 18
Week 17
Week 16
Week 15
Week 14
Week 13
Week 10
Week 9
Week 8
Week 7
Week 6
Week 5
Week 4
Week 3
Week 2

At the conclusion of play each weekend, our writing team will rank all 27 ECHL teams and the average of those rankings makes up the “Composite” ranking.

Overall
Matthew Harding

John Hafer

Paige Siewert

Matthew Will

Mike Crook

C.C. Hawkley
Cincinnati Cyclones1111111
Florida Everblades2422222
Newfoundland Growlers3233333
Tulsa Oilers4355454
Toledo Walleye5644645
Idaho Steelheads6566566
Utah Grizzlies7977778
Adirondack Thunder8788987
Orlando Solar Bears9899899
Maine Mariners10101112101011
Jacksonville IceMen11111210111110
Kalamazoo Wings12131313151312
Kansas City Mavericks13151614141415
Brampton Beast14161515161514
Wheeling Nailers15141417171716
Fort Wayne Komets16191716131617
Worcester Railers17172018181818
Reading Royals18221819211919
Indy Fuel19202120202020
Atlanta Gladiators20182222192221
South Carolina Stingrays21211921222122
Norfolk Admirals22232323232324
Wichita Thunder23242424242423
Rapid City Rush24262525252525
Allen Americans25252626272627
Greenville Swamp Rabbits26272727262726

Please consider becoming a Patron as a way to say thanks and support us for what we do! https://www.patreon.com/thesinbinhockey