WICHITA, Kan. – Another week, another subtle shift in how some of our writers have the top three ECHL teams ranked.

The playoff-bound Cincinnati Cyclones continue to hum along, with eight wins in their last ten games, while the Newfoundland Growlers have seven wins in their last ten games. Matt Thomas’ team continues to be paced by Jesse Schultz, who has points in eight straight contests.

There was some slight disagreement in our team about who should be the second and third best teams. One had Florida as the fourth best team, based largely in part due to the volume of call-ups they’ve endured.

Elsewhere, the Tulsa Oilers have moved into the fourth position in the Power 10, thanks to a 7-3-0-0 mark in their last 10 games. After shaking off the loss of T.J. Hensick to their roster with 16 goals over the weekend, the Toledo Walleye remain in the fifth position.  Orlando makes their first appearance in the top 10 this season, having won eight of ten games and further solidifying a playoff position in the ECHL’s South Division. The Maine Mariners round out this week’s Power 10, making their first appearance ever.

Here is a look at past rankings:

Week 20
Week 18
Week 17
Week 16
Week 15
Week 14
Week 13
Week 10
Week 9
Week 8
Week 7
Week 6
Week 5
Week 4
Week 3
Week 2

At the conclusion of play each weekend, our writing team will rank all 27 ECHL teams and the average of those rankings makes up the “Composite” ranking.

Overall
Paige Siewert

Matthew Will

John Hafer

Mike Crook

Matthew Harding

C.C. Hawkley
Cincinnati Cyclones1111111
Florida Everblades2222242
Newfoundland Growlers3333323
Tulsa Oilers4545534
Toledo Walleye5464465
Idaho Steelheads6656656
Utah Grizzlies7777798
Adirondack Thunder8898877
Orlando Solar Bears9989989
Maine Mariners10121011101011
Jacksonville IceMen11101112111110
Kalamazoo Wings12131513131312
Kansas City Mavericks13141416141515
Brampton Beast14151615151614
Wheeling Nailers15171714171416
Fort Wayne Komets16161317161917
Worcester Railers17181820181718
Reading Royals18192118192219
Indy Fuel19202021202020
Atlanta Gladiators20221922221821
South Carolina Stingrays21212219212122
Norfolk Admirals22232323232324
Wichita Thunder23242424242423
Rapid City Rush24252525252625
Allen Americans25262726262527
Greenville Swamp Rabbits26272627272726

Please consider becoming a Patron as a way to say thanks and support us for what we do! https://www.patreon.com/thesinbinhockey