WICHITA, Kan. – Welcome to the ECHL Power 10, where each week, we will share with you who our ECHL writing team thinks are the 10 best teams in the ECHL. With teams having played a minimum of four games in the season, it’s a fine time to start the rankings.

For the first time in the rankings history, the Utah Grizzlies are the team at the top. The Grizzlies have gotten off to a 3-0-1 start to the season, largely on the back of an explosive offense and solid goaltending. Grizzlies forward Caleb Herbert leads the ECHL with nine points in four games (5G, 4A), while Josh Winquist has a goal in all four Grizzlies contests this season. The netminding duo for Utah is pretty solid, with Kevin Carr and Joe Cannata occupying the crease in West Valley City. They have combined for a 3-0-1-0 record, a 2.74 goals against average and a .904 save percentage

The Indy Fuel were ranked second, and like Utah, they too have an explosive offense and a solid duo in between the pipes. The Fuel are paced offensively by Josh ShallaRyan and Matt Rupert, who have combined for 18 points (6G, 12A) in the team’s first four games. In net, the team just received Etienne Marcoux on loan from AHL Laval, joining Matt Tompkins, who was just named ECHL Goaltender of the Week.

In all, the Western Conference of the ECHL is well-represented in our initial rankings, with six of the ten spots occupied by teams out west.

At the conclusion of play each weekend, our writing team will rank all 27 ECHL teams and the average of those rankings makes up the “Composite” ranking. Unlike rankings we have done in the past, you will now get to see how every ECHL writer voted. The rankings will debut every Tuesday at 2:00 pm ET/1:00 pm CT right here on The Sin Bin!

Composite
Alexander Wolff

Travis Rogers

Paige Siewert

C.J. Smith

Mark Grainda

Rich Lohman

C.C. Hawkley

Matthew Will

Matthew Harding
Utah Grizzlies1114111112
Indy Fuel2222242221
South Carolina Stingrays3441333655
Wichita Thunder4338965346
Adirondack Thunder555685613113
Newfoundland Growlers610-321241134
Reading Royals7975672410108
Tulsa Oilers8881025109797
Kansas City Mavericks9767188184720
Jacksonville IceMen1017-9418851810

Created with WP Rankings Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here