WICHITA, Kan. – Welcome to the ECHL Power 10, where each week, we will share with you who our ECHL writing team thinks are the 10 best teams in the ECHL. With teams having played a minimum of four games in the season, it’s a fine time to start the rankings.

For the first time in the rankings history, the Utah Grizzlies are the team at the top. The Grizzlies have gotten off to a 3-0-1 start to the season, largely on the back of an explosive offense and solid goaltending. Grizzlies forward Caleb Herbert leads the ECHL with nine points in four games (5G, 4A), while Josh Winquist has a goal in all four Grizzlies contests this season. The netminding duo for Utah is pretty solid, with Kevin Carr and Joe Cannata occupying the crease in West Valley City. They have combined for a 3-0-1-0 record, a 2.74 goals against average and a .904 save percentage

The Indy Fuel were ranked second, and like Utah, they too have an explosive offense and a solid duo in between the pipes. The Fuel are paced offensively by Josh ShallaRyan and Matt Rupert, who have combined for 18 points (6G, 12A) in the team’s first four games. In net, the team just received Etienne Marcoux on loan from AHL Laval, joining Matt Tompkins, who was just named ECHL Goaltender of the Week.

In all, the Western Conference of the ECHL is well-represented in our initial rankings, with six of the ten spots occupied by teams out west.

At the conclusion of play each weekend, our writing team will rank all 27 ECHL teams and the average of those rankings makes up the “Composite” ranking. Unlike rankings we have done in the past, you will now get to see how every ECHL writer voted. The rankings will debut every Tuesday at 2:00 pm ET/1:00 pm CT right here on The Sin Bin!

Overall
Paige Siewert

C.C. Hawkley

Mark Grainda

Rich Lohman

Matthew Harding

Matthew Will

Travis Rogers

Alexander Wolff

C.J. Smith
Utah Grizzlies1411121111
Indy Fuel2224212222
South Carolina Stingrays3163355443
Wichita Thunder4836564339
Adirondack Thunder561356311558
Newfoundland Growlers63112443-1021
Reading Royals7510724810796
Tulsa Oilers8107109798825
Kansas City Mavericks9748182076718
Jacksonville IceMen10951881018-174
Cincinnati Cyclones111391471315-127
Florida Everblades1214161514146-145
Atlanta Gladiators13111412121113-1312
Brampton Beast1412151313121491113
Allen Americans15171211111512-1611
Idaho Steelheads161819910188-1916
Fort Wayne Komets17151716151616-1514
Greenville Swamp Rabbits18161817161717-1815
Kalamazoo Wings1919819171919-2017
Maine Mariners20202020192120-2119
Norfolk Admirals21222222212322-2222
Orlando Solar Bears22232323222423-2323
Toledo Walleye23252525252625-2510
Rapid City Rush24242424232524-2424
Worcester Railers2527272727927-2727
Wheeling Nailers26262626262726-2626

Please consider becoming a Patron as a way to say thanks and support us for what we do! https://www.patreon.com/thesinbinhockey