WICHITA, Kan. – Welcome to the ECHL Power 10, where each week, we will share with you who our ECHL writing team thinks are the 10 best teams in the ECHL. With teams having played a minimum of four games in the season, it’s a fine time to start the rankings.

For the first time in the rankings history, the Utah Grizzlies are the team at the top. The Grizzlies have gotten off to a 3-0-1 start to the season, largely on the back of an explosive offense and solid goaltending. Grizzlies forward Caleb Herbert leads the ECHL with nine points in four games (5G, 4A), while Josh Winquist has a goal in all four Grizzlies contests this season. The netminding duo for Utah is pretty solid, with Kevin Carr and Joe Cannata occupying the crease in West Valley City. They have combined for a 3-0-1-0 record, a 2.74 goals against average and a .904 save percentage

The Indy Fuel were ranked second, and like Utah, they too have an explosive offense and a solid duo in between the pipes. The Fuel are paced offensively by Josh ShallaRyan and Matt Rupert, who have combined for 18 points (6G, 12A) in the team’s first four games. In net, the team just received Etienne Marcoux on loan from AHL Laval, joining Matt Tompkins, who was just named ECHL Goaltender of the Week.

In all, the Western Conference of the ECHL is well-represented in our initial rankings, with six of the ten spots occupied by teams out west.

At the conclusion of play each weekend, our writing team will rank all 27 ECHL teams and the average of those rankings makes up the “Composite” ranking. Unlike rankings we have done in the past, you will now get to see how every ECHL writer voted. The rankings will debut every Tuesday at 2:00 pm ET/1:00 pm CT right here on The Sin Bin!

Overall
Alexander Wolff

Rich Lohman

Mark Grainda

Travis Rogers

C.C. Hawkley

Matthew Will

Paige Siewert

C.J. Smith

Matthew Harding
Utah Grizzlies1111111412
Indy Fuel2224222221
South Carolina Stingrays3433465135
Wichita Thunder4356334896
Adirondack Thunder556551311683
Newfoundland Growlers61042-1133214
Reading Royals7924771010568
Tulsa Oilers8891087910257
Kansas City Mavericks9718864771820
Jacksonville IceMen1017818-5189410
Cincinnati Cyclones1112714-91513713
Florida Everblades12141415-16614514
Atlanta Gladiators13131212-1413111211
Brampton Beast1411131391514121312
Allen Americans15161111-1212171115
Idaho Steelheads1619109-198181618
Fort Wayne Komets17151516-1716151416
Greenville Swamp Rabbits18181617-1817161517
Kalamazoo Wings19201719-819191719
Maine Mariners20211920-2020201921
Norfolk Admirals21222122-2222222223
Orlando Solar Bears22232223-2323232324
Toledo Walleye23252525-2525251026
Rapid City Rush24242324-2424242425
Worcester Railers25272727-272727279
Wheeling Nailers26262626-2626262627

Please consider becoming a Patron as a way to say thanks and support us for what we do! https://www.patreon.com/thesinbinhockey