WICHITA, Kan. – For the first time in four rankings, there is a new team at the top of the ECHL Power 10 and it’s a team not from the Central Division.

The Florida Everblades assume the mantle as top dog in the ECHL, with a unanimous vote from our staff. They blew by the Cincinnati Cyclones in the overall league standings (57 to 54 points) and have a 9-1-0-0 record in their last 10 games. The ‘Blades have been powered by several key offensive players, including ECHL Player of the Week Kyle Platzer, who scored six goals, added two assists and was a +7 as the Everblades swept a three-game series from Greenville last week.

Cincinnati had a bump in the road last weekend, splitting their two-game set with the Kansas City Mavericks, and losing in a shootout to the Utah Grizzlies. Overall, the Cyclones continue to pace the Central Division by four points over the Toledo Walleye.

Speaking of the Walleye, they were punted off the podium this week by the Newfoundland Growlers, who have won five straight games and have a built a cushion in the ECHL’s North Division, with a six-point lead on the Adirondack Thunder.

Here is a look at past rankings:

Week 13
Week 10
Week 9
Week 8
Week 7
Week 6
Week 5
Week 4
Week 3
Week 2

At the conclusion of play each weekend, our writing team will rank all 27 ECHL teams and the average of those rankings makes up the “Composite” ranking. Unlike rankings we have done in the past, you will now get to see how every ECHL writer voted.

Overall
Cameron Turner

C.J. Smith

Mike Crook

C.C. Hawkley

Travis Rogers

Chad Boerth

Matthew Harding

Paige Siewert
Florida Everblades111111111
Cincinnati Cyclones222222222
Newfoundland Growlers333333333
Idaho Steelheads446544547
Utah Grizzlies555765465
Toledo Walleye664456774
Tulsa Oilers778677656
Adirondack Thunder887888888
Fort Wayne Komets9910999999
Reading Royals101011111110101211
Jacksonville IceMen111113101212111010
South Carolina Stingrays12139121011121112
Orlando Solar Bears131214131313131615
Kansas City Mavericks141512151615141313
Maine Mariners151415141414151414
Wheeling Nailers161616161516161516
Indy Fuel171720171717171717
Brampton Beast181819181919192019
Worcester Railers191918212020201920
Wichita Thunder202322202121212221
Kalamazoo Wings212121242322222322
Norfolk Admirals222224222223232123
Rapid City Rush232423232424242424
Greenville Swamp Rabbits242725252525252725
Atlanta Gladiators252526262626262626
Allen Americans262627272727272527

Please consider becoming a Patron as a way to say thanks and support us for what we do! https://www.patreon.com/thesinbinhockey