WICHITA, Kan. – For the first time in four rankings, there is a new team at the top of the ECHL Power 10 and it’s a team not from the Central Division.

The Florida Everblades assume the mantle as top dog in the ECHL, with a unanimous vote from our staff. They blew by the Cincinnati Cyclones in the overall league standings (57 to 54 points) and have a 9-1-0-0 record in their last 10 games. The ‘Blades have been powered by several key offensive players, including ECHL Player of the Week Kyle Platzer, who scored six goals, added two assists and was a +7 as the Everblades swept a three-game series from Greenville last week.

Cincinnati had a bump in the road last weekend, splitting their two-game set with the Kansas City Mavericks, and losing in a shootout to the Utah Grizzlies. Overall, the Cyclones continue to pace the Central Division by four points over the Toledo Walleye.

Speaking of the Walleye, they were punted off the podium this week by the Newfoundland Growlers, who have won five straight games and have a built a cushion in the ECHL’s North Division, with a six-point lead on the Adirondack Thunder.

Here is a look at past rankings:

Week 13
Week 10
Week 9
Week 8
Week 7
Week 6
Week 5
Week 4
Week 3
Week 2

At the conclusion of play each weekend, our writing team will rank all 27 ECHL teams and the average of those rankings makes up the “Composite” ranking. Unlike rankings we have done in the past, you will now get to see how every ECHL writer voted.

Composite
Paige Siewert

C.J. Smith

Matthew Harding

Cameron Turner

Travis Rogers

Mike Crook

Chad Boerth

C.C. Hawkley
Florida Everblades111111111
Cincinnati Cyclones222222222
Newfoundland Growlers333333333
Idaho Steelheads476444554
Utah Grizzlies555655746
Toledo Walleye644766475
Tulsa Oilers768577667
Adirondack Thunder887888888
Fort Wayne Komets9910999999
Reading Royals101111121010111011

Created with WP Rankings Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here