WICHITA, Kan. – After taking some time off for the Holidays, the ECHL Power 10 is back! For the third straight ranking, the Cincinnati Cyclones are on top of the ECHL Power 10.

The Cyclones have won seven of their last 10 games spanning the Holidays while continuing to be paced by a stellar goaltending duo and a very deep lineup that has been call-up proof through the first half of the season.

In the second position (really #1a) are the Florida Everblades, who have also won seven of their last 10 games spanning the Holidays. The ‘Blades are paced by John McCarron and Joe Cox, who have 33 and 32 points respectively, while Kyle Platzer is heating up, with nine points in his last seven games (2G, 7A).

Finally, the Toledo Walleye round out the top three, with six wins in their last 10 games. TJ Hensick and Shane Berschbach pace the fish and the ECHL offensively, with a combined 84 points (29G, 55A).

Here is a look at past rankings:

Week 10
Week 9
Week 8
Week 7
Week 6
Week 5
Week 4
Week 3
Week 2

At the conclusion of play each weekend, our writing team will rank all 27 ECHL teams and the average of those rankings makes up the “Composite” ranking. Unlike rankings we have done in the past, you will now get to see how every ECHL writer voted.

Overall
Mike Crook

Paige Siewert

C.C. Hawkley

Travis Rogers

C.J. Smith

Cameron Turner

Chad Boerth

Matthew Harding
Cincinnati Cyclones121211111
Florida Everblades212123222
Toledo Walleye333332333
Utah Grizzlies444444444
Newfoundland Growlers565555677
Adirondack Thunder656776756
Idaho Steelheads777667565
South Carolina Stingrays89889811109
Reading Royals9101011898811
Tulsa Oilers10899111210118
Maine Mariners1112111210119910
Jacksonville IceMen121313101213121313
Fort Wayne Komets131112131314141412
Kansas City Mavericks141414141410131214
Orlando Solar Bears151615151515151718
Indy Fuel161916181616171516
Wichita Thunder171517161919191917
Wheeling Nailers181819191818181815
Rapid City Rush192021202020212024
Brampton Beast202320212122202120
Worcester Railers212122222221222225
Greenville Swamp Rabbits222224232425242521
Kalamazoo Wings232523252324252322
Norfolk Admirals242425242523232423
Atlanta Gladiators252626262626262626
Allen Americans262727272727272727

Please consider becoming a Patron as a way to say thanks and support us for what we do! https://www.patreon.com/thesinbinhockey

Comments are closed.