WICHITA, Kan. – After taking some time off for the Holidays, the ECHL Power 10 is back! For the third straight ranking, the Cincinnati Cyclones are on top of the ECHL Power 10.

The Cyclones have won seven of their last 10 games spanning the Holidays while continuing to be paced by a stellar goaltending duo and a very deep lineup that has been call-up proof through the first half of the season.

In the second position (really #1a) are the Florida Everblades, who have also won seven of their last 10 games spanning the Holidays. The ‘Blades are paced by John McCarron and Joe Cox, who have 33 and 32 points respectively, while Kyle Platzer is heating up, with nine points in his last seven games (2G, 7A).

Finally, the Toledo Walleye round out the top three, with six wins in their last 10 games. TJ Hensick and Shane Berschbach pace the fish and the ECHL offensively, with a combined 84 points (29G, 55A).

Here is a look at past rankings:

Week 10
Week 9
Week 8
Week 7
Week 6
Week 5
Week 4
Week 3
Week 2

At the conclusion of play each weekend, our writing team will rank all 27 ECHL teams and the average of those rankings makes up the “Composite” ranking. Unlike rankings we have done in the past, you will now get to see how every ECHL writer voted.

Composite
Mike Crook

C.C. Hawkley

Cameron Turner

Chad Boerth

Paige Siewert

C.J. Smith

Matthew Harding

Travis Rogers
Cincinnati Cyclones122111111
Florida Everblades211222322
Toledo Walleye333333233
Utah Grizzlies444444444
Newfoundland Growlers565675575
Adirondack Thunder657756667
Idaho Steelheads776567756
South Carolina Stingrays89811108899
Reading Royals9101188109118
Tulsa Oilers10891011912811

Created with WP Rankings Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here