WICHITA, Kan. – For the seventh straight week, a team from the Central Division continues to be on top of the ECHL Power 10. The Cincinnati Cyclones head into the holidays as that team.

The ‘Clones are unbeaten in their last seven games and continue to be paced by a deep lineup and excellent goaltending. If there is a flaw to the Cyclones’ game right now, it’s their power-play, which has plummeted to 23rd in the ECHL. The good news for Cyclones faithful worried about such a thing is that they should get plenty of cracks at it this weekend, as they play the Allen Americans for three games starting tonight in North Texas.

After the first overall spot, which was nearly unanimous, the disagreement began. For this week, the Newfoundland Growlers continue to be in the runner-up spot. The dogs continue to plod along, having one three straight games and six of their last ten.

Completing the podium this week is the Toledo Walleye, who have also won six of their last ten games. According to a stat from Mark Monroe of the Toledo Blade, the Walleye are 15-0-1-0 this season when scoring three or more goals.

Here is a look at past rankings:

Week 9
Week 8
Week 7
Week 6
Week 5
Week 4
Week 3
Week 2

At the conclusion of play each weekend, our writing team will rank all 27 ECHL teams and the average of those rankings makes up the “Composite” ranking. Unlike rankings we have done in the past, you will now get to see how every ECHL writer voted.

The Power 10 rankings feature will take a couple of weeks off for the holidays, but will return on January 8, 2019!

Overall
Mike Crook

Cameron Turner

Travis Rogers

Chad Boerth

Matthew Harding

C.J. Smith

C.C. Hawkley

Mark Grainda
Cincinnati Cyclones111111112
Newfoundland Growlers223333321
Toledo Walleye332224243
Florida Everblades444442434
Utah Grizzlies555555555
South Carolina Stingrays688786977
Reading Royals7776118788
Idaho Steelheads8668197866
Jacksonville IceMen910101091210911
Tulsa Oilers109121262011109
Kansas City Mavericks111299221161210
Adirondack Thunder1213111379121512
Maine Mariners131414151013141314
Orlando Solar Bears141515111416131415
Rapid City Rush151121202310181113
Fort Wayne Komets161818171615161818
Kalamazoo Wings171716162114171720
Indy Fuel182120191822192019
Wichita Thunder192019212517221916
Wheeling Nailers202217182021202223
Brampton Beast211922231719232121
Norfolk Admirals222324241323212422
Worcester Railers232423222424242324
Atlanta Gladiators242626261226262626
Greenville Swamp Rabbits252525252625252525
Allen Americans262727272727272727

Please consider becoming a Patron as a way to say thanks and support us for what we do! https://www.patreon.com/thesinbinhockey