WICHITA, Kan. – For the seventh straight week, a team from the Central Division continues to be on top of the ECHL Power 10. The Cincinnati Cyclones head into the holidays as that team.

The ‘Clones are unbeaten in their last seven games and continue to be paced by a deep lineup and excellent goaltending. If there is a flaw to the Cyclones’ game right now, it’s their power-play, which has plummeted to 23rd in the ECHL. The good news for Cyclones faithful worried about such a thing is that they should get plenty of cracks at it this weekend, as they play the Allen Americans for three games starting tonight in North Texas.

After the first overall spot, which was nearly unanimous, the disagreement began. For this week, the Newfoundland Growlers continue to be in the runner-up spot. The dogs continue to plod along, having one three straight games and six of their last ten.

Completing the podium this week is the Toledo Walleye, who have also won six of their last ten games. According to a stat from Mark Monroe of the Toledo Blade, the Walleye are 15-0-1-0 this season when scoring three or more goals.

Here is a look at past rankings:

Week 9
Week 8
Week 7
Week 6
Week 5
Week 4
Week 3
Week 2

At the conclusion of play each weekend, our writing team will rank all 27 ECHL teams and the average of those rankings makes up the “Composite” ranking. Unlike rankings we have done in the past, you will now get to see how every ECHL writer voted.

The Power 10 rankings feature will take a couple of weeks off for the holidays, but will return on January 8, 2019!

Composite
Mike Crook

C.J. Smith

Cameron Turner

Chad Boerth

Travis Rogers

C.C. Hawkley

Matthew Harding

Mark Grainda
Cincinnati Cyclones111111112
Newfoundland Growlers223333231
Toledo Walleye332222443
Florida Everblades444444324
Utah Grizzlies555555555
South Carolina Stingrays689887767
Reading Royals7777116888
Idaho Steelheads8686198676
Jacksonville IceMen910101091091211
Tulsa Oilers109111261210209

Created with WP Rankings Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here