WICHITA, Kan. – For the seventh straight week, a team from the Central Division continues to be on top of the ECHL Power 10. The Cincinnati Cyclones head into the holidays as that team.

The ‘Clones are unbeaten in their last seven games and continue to be paced by a deep lineup and excellent goaltending. If there is a flaw to the Cyclones’ game right now, it’s their power-play, which has plummeted to 23rd in the ECHL. The good news for Cyclones faithful worried about such a thing is that they should get plenty of cracks at it this weekend, as they play the Allen Americans for three games starting tonight in North Texas.

After the first overall spot, which was nearly unanimous, the disagreement began. For this week, the Newfoundland Growlers continue to be in the runner-up spot. The dogs continue to plod along, having one three straight games and six of their last ten.

Completing the podium this week is the Toledo Walleye, who have also won six of their last ten games. According to a stat from Mark Monroe of the Toledo Blade, the Walleye are 15-0-1-0 this season when scoring three or more goals.

Here is a look at past rankings:

Week 9
Week 8
Week 7
Week 6
Week 5
Week 4
Week 3
Week 2

At the conclusion of play each weekend, our writing team will rank all 27 ECHL teams and the average of those rankings makes up the “Composite” ranking. Unlike rankings we have done in the past, you will now get to see how every ECHL writer voted.

The Power 10 rankings feature will take a couple of weeks off for the holidays, but will return on January 8, 2019!

Overall
Mark Grainda

Travis Rogers

Matthew Harding

Cameron Turner

Mike Crook

C.C. Hawkley

Chad Boerth

C.J. Smith
Cincinnati Cyclones121111111
Newfoundland Growlers213332233
Toledo Walleye332423422
Florida Everblades444244344
Utah Grizzlies555555555
South Carolina Stingrays677688789
Reading Royals7868778117
Idaho Steelheads8687666198
Jacksonville IceMen911101210109910
Tulsa Oilers109122012910611
Kansas City Mavericks111091191212226
Adirondack Thunder1212139111315712
Maine Mariners131415131414131014
Orlando Solar Bears141511161515141413
Rapid City Rush151320102111112318
Fort Wayne Komets161817151818181616
Kalamazoo Wings172016141617172117
Indy Fuel181919222021201819
Wichita Thunder191621171920192522
Wheeling Nailers202318211722222020
Brampton Beast212123192219211723
Norfolk Admirals222224232423241321
Worcester Railers232422242324232424
Atlanta Gladiators242626262626261226
Greenville Swamp Rabbits252525252525252625
Allen Americans262727272727272727

Please consider becoming a Patron as a way to say thanks and support us for what we do! https://www.patreon.com/thesinbinhockey